0

Commonwealth Writers Competition Winners Revealed

The results of the ninth annual Commonwealth Writers of the Bahamas’ short story/poetry competition are as follows:

Ages 7-9; Short Story

1st Place – Jasmin Aberle of the Hope Town Primary School, Abaco

2nd Place – Amarri Bethel of the Genesis Academy, Nassau

3rd Place – Journey Higgs of the Hope Town Primary School, Abaco

Runners-up

Kateleen Samson of the Mary Star of the Sea School, Grand Bahama

Christopher Neely of the Mary Star of the Sea School,Grand Bahama

Esther Simms of Oakes Field Primary School, Nassau

Malik Rolle of Lowe Sound Primary School, Andros

Michealette Pratt of the Orange Creek Primary School, Cat Island

Alexis McKinney of Lowe Sound Primary School, Andros

Zoe Turner of Orange Creek Primary School, Cat Island

Ages 10-12; Short Story

1st Place – Lila Nottage of the Lyford Cay International School, Nassau

2nd Place – Megan McCully of the Hope Town Primary School, Abaco

3rd Place – Alexandra Valdez of the Lyford Cay International School, Nassau

Runners-up

Summer Aberle of the Hope Town Primary School, Abaco

Lucinda Pratt of the Orange Creek Primary School, Cat Island

Ryan Knowles of the Hope Town Primary School, Abaco

Tonia Thompson of the Mary Star of the Sea School, Grand Bahama

Tiara Williams of the Orange Creek Primary School, Cat Island

Jerrimia Seymour of Haynes Library, Eleuthera

Demetria Mackey of the Cabbage Hill Primary School, Crooked Island

Ages 13-15; Poetry

1st Place – Cholee Deveaux of St Augustine’s College, Nassau

2nd Place – Shaquel Vincen of the Ragged Island All Age School

3rd Place – Tyesha Curry of the Inagua All Age School

Runners-up

Jelena Cartaya-Ochoa of the Ragged Island All Age School

Jaurez Wilson of the Ragged Island All Age School

Nino Francis of the Ragged Island All Age School

Jolina Cadet of Haynes Library, Eleuthera

Latia Johnson of Haynes Library, Eleuthera

Ages 16-18; Poetry

1st Place – Sade Lockhart-Bain of the Ragged Island All Age School

2nd Place – Jaliea Smith of the Ragged Island All Age School

3rd Place – Rhesa Boodran of the Ragged Island All Age School

Runner-up

Gervantae Kelly of Haynes Library, Eleuthera

Adults; Poetry

1st Place – Erika Longley

2nd Place – Jere Cumberbatch

3rd Place – Jere Cumberbatch

Runners-up:

V Monique Saunders

Lesley Bethel

Loxsley Bastian

Donna Storr

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment