0

Welcome Home Team Bahamas!

The CARIFTA track and field team, managed by Doris Rolle-Ramsey and coached by John Ingraham, returned home yesterday to the delight of a welcome reception at The Poop Deck at Sandyport.

With a smaller team, the Bahamas regained its second place behind powerhouse Jamaica as the Silver Jubilee CARIFTA Games came to a close Monday night in St Kitts and Nevis.

In a complete turn around from last year, the Bahamas’ 53-member team, led by the double gold-medal performances from jumper Charisma Taylor and Grand Bahamian middle distance runner Shaquania Dorsett, unofficially collected a total of 31 medals, inclusive of eight gold, 13 silver and 10 bronze to surpass last year’s dismal showing of seventh place with 19 medals, including just one gold.

Jamaica once again dominated the four-day meet with 85 medals (41 gold, 25 silver, 19 bronze), while Barbados trailed the Bahamas in third with 16 medals (7 gold, 4 silver, 5 bronze).

Gold medallists

Charisma Taylor, under-18 girls triple jump,

12.01m (39-5)

Charisma Taylor, under-18 girls long jump,

5.93m (19-5 1/2)

Shaquania Dorsett, under-20 girls 400m,

53.40 secs

Javan Martin, under-18 boys 100m,

10.41 secs

Tamar Green, under-18 boys triple jump,

15.21m (49-11)

Shaquania Dorsett, under-20 girls 800m,

2:11.99

Tavonte Mott, under-17 boys 110m hurdles,

13.1 secs (hand time)

Deondre Rutherford, under-18 boys discus,

47.41m (155-6)

Silver medallists

Danielle Gibson, under-20 girls long jump,

5.99m (19-8)

Keianna Albury, under-20 girls 100m,

11.64 secs

Denzel Pratt, under-20 boys javelin,

66.48m (218-11)

LaQuan Nairn, under-20 boys high jump

Brianna Bethel, under-18 girls 200m,

23.47 secs

Javan Martin, under-18 boys 200m, 21.16

Justin Pinder, under-20 boys 800m, 1:52.59

Xavier Coakley, under-20 boys 110m

hurdles, 13.51 secs

Girls under-20 4 x 100m relay -Jerinique Brookes, Jenae Ambrose, Alexis Gray and Keianna Albury, 45.59

Boys under-20 4 x 100m relay - Xavier Coakley, Tyler Bowe, Ken Russell and Stephen Green, 40.41

Girls under-18 4 x 400m relay - Doneisha Anderson, Britni Fountain, Brianne Bethel and D’Nia Freeman, 3:40.58

Boys under-20 4 x 400m relay, 3:12.33

Bronze medallists

Serena Brown, under-18 girls discus,

44.20m (145-0)

Danielle Gibson, under-20 girls triple jump,

13.05m (42-9 3/4)

Drexel Maycock, under-20 boys discus,

51.14m (167-9)

LaQuell Harris under-18 girls shot put,

14.54m (47-81/2)

Henry DeLuze, under-20 boys 400m,

47.19 secs

Brinna Bethel, under-17 girls 100m,

11.49 secs

Jenae Ambrose, under-20 girls 100m,

11.74 secs

Keianna Albury, under-20 girls 200m, 23.49

Boys under-18 4 x 100m relay - Jonathon Smith, Javan Martin, Kaze Poitier and Donovan Storr, 41.77

Boys under-18 4 x 400m relay - Bradley Dormeus, Kaze Poitier, Byron Wilson and Donovan Storr, 3:18.12

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment