0

Olympic Games: Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace Fails To Qualify

6.40pm: Brent Stubbs's full story on Arianna's race and reaction is now online HERE.

6.20pm: Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace spoke to The Tribune after her race today.

http://youtu.be/HKYg_DAvD5s

1.40pm: Arianna is already looking ahead to Friday's 50m as she thanks her teammates on this tweet:

Twitter

Arianna Tweet 2

1.00pm: A disappointing start at the Olympics for Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace as she finishes seventh in heat 12 of the 100m freestyle with a time of 54.56. She was 18th overall and missed out on a semifinal swim off by 0.06s.

Australia's Cate Campbell won the heat in 52.78, The Netherlands' Ranomi Kromowidjojo was second in 53.43 and Penny Oleksiak of Canada was third with 53.53.

More news to come . . .

Twitter

Arianna Tweet

9.00am: Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace will get her bid for an Olympic medal underway today, when she competes in the Women’s 100m freestyle, heat 12, lane three. The event should start shortly after noon.

You can read Arianna's Olympic profile HERE

Here is Wednesday's full Olympic schedule:

all times Bahamian

Archery

Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations, 8am, 2pm

Basketball

Men

Serbia v France, 1.15pm

Australia v United States, 6pm

Venezuela v China, 9.30pm

Women

China v Spain, 11:15am

United States v Serbia, 2.30pm

Senegal v Canada, 4.45pm

Beach Volleyball

Men’s and/or Women’s Prelims, 9am, 2.30p.m, 8pm

Boxing

Men’s 49kg, 56kg, 64kg, 81kg, 91kg Prelims, 10am, 4pm

Canoe-Kayak (Slalom)

Men’s K-1 Semi-finals and Men’s K-1 Finals, 12.30pm

Cycling (Road)

Women’s Time Trial, 7.30am

Men’s Time Trial, 9am

Diving

Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard, 3pm

Equestrian

Dressage Team Grand Prix Day 1, 9am

Fencing

Women’s Foil Individual First Round, Second Round and Quarter-finals, 7.30am

Women’s Foil Individual Semi-finals and Finals, 4.30pm

Men’s Sabre Individual First Round, Second Round and Quarter-finals, 11.45am

Men’s Sabre Individual Semi-finals and Finals, 5.30pm

Handball

Women

Brazil v Spain, 8.30am

Romania v Montenegro, 10.30am

Russia v Sweden, 1.40pm

Norway v Angola, 3.40pm

Netherlands v South Korea, 6.50pm

France v Argentina, 8.50pm

Hockey

Men

New Zealand v Brazil, 6.30pm

Britain v Australia, 7.30pm

Women

Spain v New Zealand, 9am

India v Australia, 10am

Germany v South Korea, 11.30am

Britain v Argentina, 12.30pm

United States v Japan, 4pm

China v Netherlands, 5pm

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s Individual All-Around Final, 3pm

Judo

Men’s -90kg and Women’s -70kg, 9am

Men’s -90kg and Women’s -70kg Finals, 2.30pm

Rugby

Men

France v Spain, 10am

South Africa v Australia, 10.30am

Kenya v Japan, 11am

New Zealand v Britain, 11.30am

Argentina v Brazil, noon

Fiji v United States, 12.30pm

Placing 9-12, 3pm, 3.30pm

Quarter-finals, 4pm, 4.30pm, 5pm, 5.30pm

Rowing

Women’s Pair Semi-finals, 7.30am

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Semi-finals, 7.50am

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Semi-finals, 8.10am

Men’s Four Semi-finals, 8.30am

Women’s Eight Repechage, 8.50am

Men’s Eight Repechage, 9am

Men’s Quadruple Sculls B Final, 9.10am

Men’s Quadruple Sculls A Final, 9.20am

Women’s Quadruple Sculls A Final, 9.40am

Men’s Single Sculls C-D Semi-finals, 10.40am

Women’s Single Sculls C-D Semi-finals, 10.50am

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls D Final, 11am

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls D Final, 11.10am

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls C Final, 11.20am

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls C Final, 11.30am

Women’s Pair C Final, 11.40am

Sailing

Men’s Laser, Women’s Laser Radial, Men’s Finn, Men’s 470, Women’s 470, Mixed Nacra 17, noon

Shooting

Men’s 50m Pistol Qualification, 8am

Men’s Double Trap Qualification, 8am

Men’s 50m Pistol Final, 11am

Men’s Double Trap Final, 2pm

Soccer

Men

Algeria v Portugal, noon

Argentina v Honduras, noon

Germany v Fiji, 3pm

South Korea v Mexico, 3pm

Colombia v Nigeria, 6pm

Japan v Sweden, 6pm

Denmark v Brazil, 9pm

South Africa v Iraq, 9pm

Swimming

Women’s 100m Freestyle, Men’s 200m Backstroke, Women’s 200m Breaststroke, Men’s 200m Individual Medley and Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Prelims, noon

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final, Women’s 100m Freestyle Semi-final, Men’s 200m Backstroke Semi-final, Women’s 200m Butterfly Final, Men’s 100m Freestyle Final, Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semi-final, Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semi-final and Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final, 9pm

Table Tennis

Women’s Singles Semi-finals, 9am

Women’s Singles Bronze Medal match, 7.30pm

Women’s Singles Gold Medal match, 8.30pm

Tennis

Men’s Singles Third Round, Men’s Doubles Semi-finals, Women’s Singles Quarter-finals, Women’s Doubles Quarter-finals, Mixed Doubles First Round, 9.45am, 5.45pm

Volleyball

Women

China v Puerto Rico, 7.30am

Italy v Netherlands, 9.35am

United States v Serbia, 1pm

Russia v Cameroon, 3.05pm

South Korea v Argentina, 6.30pm

Brazil v Japan, 8.35pm

Water Polo

Men

Australia v Japan, 8am

Greece v Hungary, 9.20am

France v United States, 10.40am

Montenegro v Italy, noon

Brazil v Serbia, 6.30pm

Spain v Croatia, 7.50pm

Weightlifting

Men’s 77kg Prelims, Women’s 69kg Prelims, 9am

Women’s 69kg Final, 2.30pm

Men’s 77kg Final, 6pm

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment