THE Bahamas Judo Federation held its national championship at Holy Family Parish Activity Center this past weekend. Forty-eight athletes aged six to 25 participated.
As expected, Olympic hopeful Cynthia Rahming won the senior female’s middleweight division. Also, US Open winner Xavion Johnson continued his dominance, repeating as the national champion for the lightweight division aged 12 to 14.
However, there were some surprises. The men’s senior middleweight division was won by 16-year-old Alex Strachan with his twin brother Daniel taking the runner-up position.
Their father Anzlo Strachan, himself a martial artist, was extremely proud.
“Sometimes as a parent you feel like giving up but you don’t,” he said of his sons. “I enrolled them to actually learn self-defense not realising how sophisticated it was in terms of the sporting aspect and self-defence application.”
The competition was fierce across all divisions with clubs from Abaco and New Providence participating.
“We are really happy with the quality of the event,” said Abaco coach Regina Parotti. “The Abaco team performed extremely well with everyone taking medals.”
Several clubs of the Bahamas Judo Federation took part, including the National Training Center, Eastwood Judo, Carmichael Judo, Lyford Cay Club, All-Star Judo, Abaco Judo Club, University of the Bahamas and New Providence Martial Arts and Fitness Centre.
NATIONAL RESULTS
Senior Male Middleweight
- Alex Strachan
(Eastwood Judo)
- Daniel Strachan
(Eastwood Judo)
- Andrew Munnings
(National Training Center)
- Jeffery Thompson
(New Providence
Martial Arts and Fitness Center)
Senior Female Heavyweight
- Raven Pennerman
(University of the Bahamas)
- Sasha Ingraham
(University of the Bahamas)
Senior Female Middleweight
- Cynthia Rahming
(National Training Center)
- Kevinique Stubbs
(All-Star Judo)
Rachel Rolle (Abaco Judo)
Kaylee Roberts (Abaco Judo)
Lightweight Cadets
- Robert Pennerman
(All-Star Judo)
- David Ramtula
(All-Star Judo)
- Vonte LaRose (Abaco Judo)
Cadets Heavyweight Females
Ahlysiah Desir (Abaco Judo)
Skyla Pritchard (Abaco Judo)
U15 Male Lightweights
- Arthur Tabary - Devisme
(Lyford Cay International)
Maliq Kersaint (Abaco Judo)
Christian Smith (Abaco Judo)
Daniel Ramtula
(All-Star Judo)
U13 Middleweight
- Amoury Tabary - Devisme
(Lyford Cay International)
- Alexis Roberts Jr
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
- Lukas Zobelein
(Lyford Cay International)
- Christoph Hall
(All-Star Judo)
U13 Lightweight
- Xavion Johnson
(Eastwood Judo)
Matthew Rose (Abaco Judo)
Manoah Walkine
(All-Star Judo)
Ages 6 to 8 Male Lightweight
Malachi (All-Star Judo)
Lorenzo Martinez
(All-Star Judo)
- Uriel Johnson
(Eastwood Judo)
U11 Female Middleweight
- Dahlas Turnquest
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
- Myckell Brown
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
- Thaliyah Russell
(Abaco Judo)
Ages 6 to 8 Middleweight Male
- Teegan Klikinson
(Eastwood Judo)
- Tyrique Moss
(Eastwood Judo)
- Kendrick Ferguson
(All-Star Judo)
- Jayce Bonnell
(Abaco Judo)
Ages 6 to 8 Lightweight male
- Mathis Bournas
(Lyford Cay International
School)
- Adrian Sweeting
(Eastwood Judo)
- Schuyler Percentie
(Eastwood Judo)
- Ngozi Lockhart Mcphee
(Eastwood Judo)
Ages 6 to 8 middleweight male
- Jeremiah Rolle
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
- Aaron Kleinbussink
(Eastwood Judo)
- Kaedan Hackett
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
U-11 Heavyweight Male
- Micah Brown
(New Providence Martial Arts
and Fitness Center)
- Adelpho Thompson
(Abaco Judo)
- Theopholis Russell
(Abaco Judo)
U-15 Lightweight Female
- Sarah Thompson
(Eastwood Judo)
- Olivia Bonnell
(Eastwood Judo)
Comments
Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.
Sign in to comment
Or login with:
OpenID