0

Stampers Stun High Flyers 89-85, Shockers Stop Pirates 85-78

AS the New Providence Basketball Association gets set to complete its regular season this weekend at the AF Adderley Gymnasium, two games were played on Wednesday night with teams jockeying for the final playoff spots.

In the division II opener, the Triple K Stampers stunned the defending champions Breezes High Flyers 89-85 and in the division one feature contest, the JD’s Seafood Shockers knocked off the Caro Contractors Pirates 85-78.

• Here’s a summary of

the games played:

Stampers 89,

High Flyers 85

Michael Turnquest had a game high 26 points, three assists and two steals for the Stampers, who improved their fifth place record to 8-8.

Wilben Seraphin came off the bench with 24 points, six assists, five rebounds and four steals and Troy Trembly was the only other player in double figures with 12 points and 16 rebounds.

Breezes, who remain in second place at 11-4, got 23 points each from Dale Davis (13 rebound) and Brendon Stubbs (six assists, five rebounds and five steals).

Dario Saunders added 13 points, three rebounds, three steals and two assists and Shanton Pratt had 11 points, six rebounds, six assists and four steals.

Shockers 85,

Pirates 78

JD’s Seafood, sitting in fifth place at 9-7, got a balanced scoring attack with William Rigby leading the way with 16 points, eight rebounds and three steals.

Adam Johnson had 14 points, 12 rebounds, four assists and two steals, Lenny Oscar added 12 points, four rebounds and two assists and Walter Charlton came off the bench with 12 points as well with six rebounds.

In a losing effort for the sixth place Caro Contractors Pirates, who fell to 5-11, Kronoff Dean scored a game high 23 points with six rebounds, five assists and two steals.

Christoff Stuart came off the bench with 28 points, eight rebounds, four assists and three steals and Anthony Whylly had 14 points and 12 rebounds.

The NPBA is scheduled to play a triple header , to complete the regular season starting at 7pm tonight and Saturday.

On Monday, first round best-of-three playoffs will begin with the third place teams taking on sixth place and fourth place facing fifth place.

The top two teams will get a bye into the semi-finals.

Tonight

7pm - Aliv Bucket vs

Leno’s Eagles Nest

8pm - Fort Charlotte

Defenders vs

Discount Distributors

Rockets

9pm - Breezes High

Flyers vs ES Giants

Saturday

7pm - Basden

Elevator Elite vs Your

Essential Store Giants

8pm - Pros vs Leno

Regulators

9pm - Fort Charlotte

Defenders vs

Commonwealth

Bank Giants

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment