By RENALDO DORSETT
Tribune Sports Reporter
rdorsett@tribunemedia.net
Day one of the 2019 Bahamas Association of Independent Secondary Schools’ Track and Field Championships saw the two familiar powerhouse programmes race ahead of the field in another edition of the renewed rivalry.
The meet opened yesterday in the new Thomas A Robinson National Stadium and the Queen’s College Comets lead the field with 434 points, followed by the defending champions St Augustine’s College Big Red Machine with 396 points.
The two schools emerged as the lone contenders yet again for this year’s title as the St John’s College Giants are a distant third with 153 points, the Temple Christian Suns are fourth with 103 points and the St Anne’s Blue Waves round out the top five with 87 points.
The Comets and Big Red Machine each lead four of the contested divisions. The two programmes are also in first or second in each of those divisions.
The Comets lead the Under-20 Boys, U-15, U-17 and U-20 Girls while the Big Red Machine lead the U-13 Girls, U-13, U-15 and U-17 Boys.
The Big Red Machine dominated the field events while the Comets had the advantage on the track to take control of the scoreboard on day one.Queen’s College picked up wins in six 1,500m finals.
Anjeleah Knowles won the U-13 Girls event in 5:43.81 seconds, Devin Cuffy-Bethel won the U-15 Girls race in 5:17.99, Jodie Ritchie won the U-17 Girls in 5:38.62 and Sierra Sands won the U-20 Girls in 5:46.50. In the U-17 Boys, Elijah Mitchell took first place in 4:41.63 and in U-20 Boys, Anton Pratt took first in 4:31.01.
SAC had two sprinters to reach CARIFTA qualifying standards. Anthaya Charlton took first in the U-17 Girls 100m Hurdles in 14.44 to surpass the mark of 14.42
Charlton also won the Long Jump at a mark of 5.11m. Megan Moss ran 55.36 to take first place in the U-20 Girls’ 400m and surpass the qualifying mark of 55.92.
Rhema Otabor of NCA also reached a CARIFTA qualifying standard and set a new meet record in the field with a throw of 39.44m in the U-20 Girls Javelin.
She surpassed the mark of 35.70m and the previous record of 38.25m set by Tarae Sweeting in 2010.
In the U-13 Boys’ 400m, Raywind Winder of CW Saunders set a new meet record with his time of 58 to surpass the record of 1:00.30 set by Don Wood in 1997.
After day one in last year’s meet, the Big Red Machine led the field with 459.50 points, followed by the Comets with 413.50 points. SAC went on to win with a total of 1,400.50 points ahead of the Comets with 1,375 points.
• Full event results can be found at www.tekresults.net
THE POINTS
STANDINGS
(After day 1)
QC Comets - 434
SAC Big Red Machine - 396
St John’s Giants - 153
Temple Christian Suns - 103
St. Anne’s Blue Waves - 87
NCA Crusaders - 65
Kingsway Academy Saints - 51
Jordan Prince William Falcons - 43
CW Saunders Cougars - 33
St Andrews Hurricanes - 19
Lyford Cay International School Dragons - 6
Aquinas College Aces - 3
Westminster Diplomats - 0
Comments
Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.
Sign in to comment
Or login with:
OpenID