0

Athletes Qualify For The Carifta Games

photo

A young athlete in action during the meet. Photo: Shawn Hanna/Tribune staff

SIX athletes attained the qualifying standard for the 2020 CARIFTA Games to highlight the third annual DTSP Wolf Pack/Rose Cleare Track Classic on Saturday at the Thomas A Robinson Track and Field Stadium.

Leading the way was Anthaya Charlton in the under-20 girls’ long jump. The former St Augustine’s College standout now in the 11th grade at St Anne’s High School, cleared 5.66 metres or 17-feet, 10 1/4-inches to take the title and match the qualifying standard for the games, scheduled for the Easter holiday weekend in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Charlton, representing the Star Trackers, was followed by team-mate Tanisha Ford with her leap of 5.10m (16-8 3/4).

Showing her versatility and speed, Charlton also clocked 12.00 to take the 100m, which was shy of the standard of 11 seconds.

Also on the field in the under-20 girls’ division, Rhema Otabor of the Blue Chips Athletics tossed the javelin 44.19m (144-11) to snatch the title and surpassed the qualifying mark of 38.39m (125-11).

Her team-mate Camitra Mackey was second with 30.57m (100-3) and Lauranique Harriott of the T-Bird Flyers was third with 22.25m (73-0).

Otabor also doubled up in the discus with a heave of 31.63m (103-9), which was well off the qualifying mark of 39.71m (130-3).

Her teammates Bernesha Knowles (26.07m/85-6) and Jaidesha Clarke (23.99m/78-8) were second and third.

The lone qualifier in the under-17 girls’ division was Shaunece Miller of the Bahamas Speed Dynamics as she soared 1.63m (5-4 1/4) to sail over the qualifying standard of 1.62m (5-3 3/4). She was the lone competitor. In the under-17 boys division, Carlos Brown of Swift Athletics dipped under the qualifying standard of 11.02 in the 100m in his winning time of 10.89. Otto Laing of the Red-Line Athletics got second in 11.05 and Jeremiah Adderley of the DTSP Wolfpack was third in 11.11.

Two competitors attained the standard in the under-17 boys’ high jump of 1.92m (6-3 3/4) as Stephan Farquharson won with 1.95m (6-4 3/4) and Dondre Saunders of the Bahamas Speed Dynamics was second with 1.93m (6-4).

And in the under-20 boys division, Michaelangelo Bullard of the Blue Chips Athletics produced the only qualifying mark when he won the javelin with a heave of 61.12m (200-6), well over the standard of 60.94m (199-11).

Larry Clarke, president and head coach of DTSP, said the meet turned out to be a very good one, not just for their Wolfpacks, but all of the clubs who came out and participated.

“I think the meet was certainly a lot better than it was last year, especially in terms of the organization and the flow of the meet today,” Clarke said. “We had a number of qualifiers for Carifta, so we were happy that we were able to give them a platform so that they can qualify for Carifta.”

Last year, the Wolf Pack Track Club hosted the meet after Carifta, but Clarke said they were delighted to move it up this year before the games.

“We worked a whole lot harder than year in terms of the quality of the meet, but that was because of the athletes were trying to qualify,” he said. “We were quite pleased with the performances turned in.”

While the focus was on the junior athletes trying to get on the team to represent the Bahamas at the biggest regional competition this year, one of the elite athletes, Stephen Newbold was continuing his quest to make his mark on the senior international scene.

Newbold, competing for the Bahamas Speed Dynamics, was a double winner in the open men’s 200m in 22.23, ahead of Dennis Williamson (22.36) and Max Azor (22.52). Newbold also took the 400m in 49.10 with Auston Clarke second in 49.66 and Johnathan Humes third in 52.55.

“We’re been trying to get the speed up to par. It’s still early in the season, but we’re trying to get the speed up to par for this 400m and hopefully be ready for the Olympic Games this summer,” said Newbold, who is aiming for a spot on the team to compete at the World Athletics’ Indoor Championships.

If he is to make the trip to World Indoor’s Championships, scheduled for March 13-15 in Nanjing, China, Newbold will have to run at least 46.50. The Olympic standard is 45.00. But he said he’s really hoping that the Bahamas can field a men’s 4 x 400m relay team.

“Let me say this nice and clear. If everybody decides to run, we can bring that gold home,” said Newbold of the Bahamas’ chances first at the World Indoor Championships.

During the DTSP meet, which was held in memory of former physical education teacher and BACO member, Rose Cleare, a number of young athletes also displayed their skills just as those who had some higher goals to achieve.

Cateleya Vargra of the Beginners Track, won the under-7 girls 50m in 12.00 ahead of X-Treme Athletics’ Kaleigh Miller, who did 12.17. Vargras also won the 80m in 15.18 with Miller second in 15.63.

Cassidy Pratt, also of Beginners Track Club, won the under-9 girls 100m in 16.22 with Shanylah Collie second in 16.56. Pratt also won the 200m in 34.86 with Ariel Thompson of the Beginners Track Club second in 35.13.

Shakinah Johnson of the Spirit of Excellence won the under-13 girls 100m in 12.99 ahead of team-mate Kaimahri Hanna in 13.57. Johnson also won the 200m in 26.83 with Hanna second in 27.88.

Nia Richard and Nya Wright spilt the two top positions in the under-15 division girls sprints. Richards of Fast Forward Athletics took the century in 12.73 with Wright of the Red-Line Athletics second in 12.80. Wright turned the tables in the half-lap race, taking the 200m in 26.53 with Richards second in 26.58.

Page Archer and Anjaleah Knowles dominated the under-17 girls’ division.

Archer doubled up in the 100m in 12.45 ahead of Red-Line Athletics’ Larcathe Cooper (12.48) and Sanai Forbes (12.60) and she took the 200m in 25.63, followed by DTSP in 25.91 and Amari Pratt of the Star Trackers in 26.28.

Knowles captured the 800m in 2:40.29, followed by Sherinique Sears of the Roadrunners in 3:01.00 and Anna-Marie Jordan of the Cored Athletics in 3:02.26.

Knowles also won the two-lap 800m in 5:30.91 with Ezthia Maycock of the Red-Line Athletics second in 5:43.41 and Leahja Williamson of the Fast Forward Athletics in 5:49.60.

Reagan Williams and George Brown shared the spotlight in the under-7 boys’ division. Williams, representing Kids’ Athletics, won the 50m in 11.08, followed by Brown of Swift Athletics in 11.40. Brown took the 80m in 13.83 with Williams second in 14.02.

Lavario Ferguson captured the under-11 boys 100m in 14.09 ahead of team-mate Jamaal Ferguson, who did 14.45. Lavario Ferguson also took the 200m in 29.61 with Kamron Henfield of Kids’ Athletics second in 29.62.

The under-13 boys’ division saw Ishmael Rolle emerged as the double champion in the 100m in 13.26 with Relinny Labranche of the Star Trackers second in 13.32. Rolle of Swift Athletics also won the 200m in 26.88 with Kion Burrows of the Ambassadors Athletics second in 27.24.

Red-Line Athletics’ Tumani Skinner controlled the under-15 boys’ division with his pair of victories in the 100m in 11.67 and the 200m in 23.94. Christopher Roker of Fast Forward got second in the century in 12.33 and Philip Gray of the DTSP Wolkfpacvk was third in 12.39. In the half-lap race, Gray was second in 24.76 and Tristan King of Fast Foirwqard was third ib 25.27.

On the field in the under-17 boys’ division, T-Bird Flyers’ Fabian Atorr picked up a pair of victories in the discus with a toss of 30.37m (99-7) and the shot put with 12.08m (39-7 3/4). Tamario Petty of the AGS Athletics was second in the discus with 24.32m (79-9) and Khalin Wallace of the Kingsway Academy trailed in the shot put with 9.49m (31-1 3/4).

And in the under-20 boys’ division, Tarajh Hudson of the Blue Chips Athletics won the shot put with 14.04m (46-0 3/4) over Throwers Inc. team-mates Joshua Miller with 11.22m (36-9 3/4) and James Gilbert Jr with 9.65m (31-8). Hudson also got the discus with 48.37m (158-8) over Throwers Inc’s Philip Moss Jr with 42.88m (140-8) and Joshua Miller with 32.74m (107-5).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment