0

Optimist National Sailing Championships Results

SEVENTY-six sailors (41 green fleet, 16 blue, 15 red, four white) ages 6-15 from New Providence, Grand Bahama, Long Island, Abaco, including Man ‘O’ War and Hope Town, Harbour Island and Eleuthera competed in the event. The Red fleet featured 13-15 year-olds, Blue Fleet 11-12 year-olds, White Fleet, 10-year-olds and Green Fleet for novice sailors up to age 15.

Overall Winner

Spencer Cartwright –

RED – 13 years – NYC

Geoffrey Holowesko

(FloatingTrophy Winner)

Spencer Cartwright (also the winner 2011 & 2012)

Championship Fleet

Top 5 Overall Winners

5th Place – BLUE - Tristan Eldon – 11years – NYC, Nassau

4th Place – RED - Branden Sands – 13 years – AJS, Abaco

3rd Place – RED - Richard King – 14 years – BNSS, Nassau

2nd Place – RED – Paul DeSouza – 14 years – NYC, Nassau

1st Place – RED – Spencer Cartwright – 13 years – NYC,

Nassau

Championship Fleet

Top Female

WHITE Fleet - None

Blue Fleet – Melisha Higgins – 12 years – HISC, Eleuthera

RED Fleet – Paloma Cartwright – 13 years –

MKJS, Long Island

WHITE Fleet

5th Place – None

4th Place – Dillan Miller – 10 years – ESSS

(Eleuthera Sailing & Swimming School)

3rd Place – Joshua Higgins - 10 years – HISC

(Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

2nd Place – Logan Major - 10 years – HISC

1st Place – Isaac Fox – 10 years – MKJSC

(Mack Knowles Junior Sailing Club, Long Island)

BLUE Fleet

5th Place Melisha Higgins – 12 years – HISC,

(Harbour Island, Eleuthera)

4th Place – Denzie Cartwright – 12 years – BNSS

(Bahamas National Sailing School, Nassau)

3rd Place – Joey Gale – 12 years – HTSC

(Hope Town Sailing Club, Abaco)

2nd Place – Benjamin Derbyshire – 12 years – NYC

(Nassau Yacht Club, Nassau)

1ST Place – Tristan Eldon – 11 years – NYC, Nassau

RED Fleet

5th Place – Cochise Burrows – 13 years – NYC, Nassau

4th Place – Branden Sands – 13 years – AJS

(Abaco Junior Sailing, Abaco)

3rd Place – Richard King – 14 years – BNSS, Nassau

2nd Place – Paul De Souza – 14 years – NYC, Nassau

1st Place – Spencer Cartwright – 13 years – NYC, Nassau

Green Fleet Awards – Placement 5th – 1st

(RBC sponsor to present)

5th Place - Hugo Alnebeck – 9 years - GBSC –

Grand Bahama Sailing Club

4th Place – Christian Stuart – 10 years – HISC –

Harbour Island Sailing Club Eleuthera

3rd Place – Giavanna Manni – 14 years – MOW JSC –

Man O War Junior Sailing Club, Abaco

2nd Place – Bridget Aylen – 12 years GBSC –

Grand Bahama

1st Place – Blue Mertz – 12 years – MOW JSC, Abaco

GreenFleet

Top male – Bridget Aylen – GBSC – Grand Bahama

Clubs Participating, Island - Sailors

Abaco Junior Sailing (AJS ), Abaco - 2

Bahamas National Sailing School (BNSS), Nassau - 14

Nassau Yacht Club (NYC), Nassau - 8

Royal Nassau Sailing Club (RNSC), Nassau - 1

Eleuthera Sailing & Swimming School (ESSS),

Eleuthera - 8

Harbour Island Sailing Club (HISC), Eleuthera - 21

Grand Bahama Sailing Club (GBSC), Grand Bahama - 12

Man O War Junior Sailing Club (MOWJSC), Abaco - 2

(supported by GBSC)

Hope Town Sailing Club (HTSC), Abaco - 4

Mack Knowles Junior Sailing Club (MKJSC),

Long Island - 4

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment