0

2016 Rio Olympics Medal Projections: Athletics

Shaunae Miller

Shaunae Miller

By The Associated Press

MEDAL projections in athletics for the 2016 Rio Olympics, compiled from predictions by the staff of The Associated Press who cover each sport:

ATHLETICS

MEN

100m

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: Justin Gatlin, United States

Bronze: Trayvon Bromell, United States

200

Gold: Usain Bolt, Jamaica

Silver: LaShawn Merritt, United States

Bronze: Justin Gatlin, United States

400

Gold: LaShawn Merritt, United States

Silver: Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa

Bronze: Kirani James, Grenada

800

Gold: David Rudisha, Kenya

Silver: Alfred Kipketer, Kenya

Bronze: Boris Berian, United States

1,500

Gold: Asbel Kiprop, Kenya

Silver: Ronald Kwemoi, Kenya

Bronze: Elijah M Manangoi, Kenya

5,000

Gold: Mo Farah, Britain

Silver: Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia

Bronze: Muktar Edris, Ethiopia

10,000

Gold: Mo Farah, Britain

Silver: Yigrem Demelash, Ethiopia

Bronze: William Malel Sitonik, Kenya

Marathon

Gold: Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya

Silver: Ghirmay Ghebreslassie, Eritrea

Bronze: Stanley Biwott, Kenya

110 Hurdles

Gold: Omar McLeod, Jamaica

Silver: Hansle Parchment, Jamaica

Bronze: Devon Allen, United States

400 Hurdles

Gold: Kerron Clement, United States

Silver: Michael Tinsley, United States

Bronze: Yasmani Copello, Turkey

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya

Silver: Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

Bronze: Brimin Kipruto, Kenya

20K Walk

Gold: Eiki Takahashi, Japan

Silver: Wang Zhen, China

Bronze: Miguel Angel Lopez, Spain

50K Walk

Gold: Jared Tallent, Australia

Silver: Yohann Diniz, France

Bronze: Takayuki Tanii, Japan

Decathlon

Gold: Ashton Eaton, United States

Silver: Damian Warner, Canada

Bronze: Arthur Abele, Germany

Long Jump

Gold: Greg Rutherford, Britain

Silver: Jarrion Lawson, United States

Bronze: Fabrice Lapierre, Australia

Triple Jump

Gold: Christian Taylor, United States

Silver: Will Claye, United States

Bronze: Dong Bin, China

High Jump

Gold: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar

Silver: Derek Drouin, Canada

Bronze: Erik Kynard, United States

Pole Vault

Gold: Renaud Lavillenie, France

Silver: Shawn Barber, Canada

Bronze: Sam Kendricks, United States

Javelin

Gold: Thomas Rohler, Germany

Silver: Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia

Bronze: Julius Yego, Kenya

Discus

Gold: Piotr Malachowski, Poland

Silver: Philip Milanov, Belgium

Bronze: Christoph Harting, Germany

Shot Put

Gold: Joe Kovacs, United States

Silver: David Storl, Germany

Bronze: Ryan Crouser, United States

Hammer

Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Silver: Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus

Bronze: Dilshod Nazarov, Tajikistan

4x100 Relay

Gold: Jamaica

Silver: United States

Bronze: Canada

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Trinidad and Tobago

WOMEN

100m

Gold: Tori Bowie, United States

Silver: Dafne Schippers, Netherlands

Bronze: English Gardner, United States

200

Gold: Dafne Schippers, Netherlands

Silver: Tori Bowie, United States

Bronze: Elaine Thompson, Jamaica

400

Gold: Allyson Felix, United States

Silver: Shaunae Miller, Bahamas

Bronze: Phyllis Francis, United States

800

Gold: Caster Semenya, South Africa

Silver: Francine Niyonsaba, Burundi

Bronze: Eunice Sum, Kenya

1,500

Gold: Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

Silver: Faith C Kipyegon, Kenya

Bronze: Laura Muir, Britain

5,000

Gold: Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia

Silver: Hellen Obiri, Kenya

Bronze: Mercy Cherono, Kenya

10,000

Gold: Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia

Silver: Alice Aprot Nawowuna, Kenya

Bronze: Gelete Burka, Ethiopia

Marathon

Gold: Jemima Sumgong, Kenya

Silver: Helah Kiprop, Kenya

Bronze: Mare Dibaba, Ethiopia

100 Hurdles

Gold: Brianna Rollins, United States

Silver: Kristi Castlin, United States

Bronze: Cindy Roleder, Germany

400 Hurdles

Gold: Dalilah Muhammad, United States

Silver: Janieve Russell, Jamaica

Bronze: Sydney McLaughlin,

United States

3,000 Steeplechase

Gold: Ruth Jebet, Bahrain

Silver: Emma Coburn, United States

Bronze: Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya

20K Walk

Gold: Liu Hong, China

Silver: Lu Xiuzhi, China

Bronze: Maria G Gonzalez, Mexico

Heptathlon

Gold: Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Canada

Silver: Jessica Ennis-Hill, Britain

Bronze: Laura I-Admidina, Latvia

Long Jump

Gold: Brittney Reese, United States

Silver: Tianna Bartoletta, United States

Bronze: Brooke Stratton, Australia

Triple Jump

Gold: Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia

Silver: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Bronze: Paraskevi Papachristou, Greece

High Jump

Gold: Chaunte Lowe, United States

Silver: Ruth Beitia, Spain

Bronze: V Cunningham, United States

Pole Vault

Gold: Jenn Suhr, United States

Silver: Fabiana Murer, Brazil

Bronze: Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece

Javelin

Gold: B Spotakova, Czech Republic

Silver: Christin Hussong, Germany

Bronze: Tatsiana Khaladovich, Belarus

Discus

Gold: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Silver: Yaime Perez, Cuba

Bronze: Julia Fischer, Germany

Shot Put

Gold: Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Silver: Michelle Carter, United States

Bronze: Gong Lijiao, China

Hammer

Gold: Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland

Silver: Betty Heidler, Germany

Bronze: Gwen Berry, United States

4x100 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Netherlands

4x400 Relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Britain

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment