0

Cr Walker Knights Take Commanding Day 1 Lead

FAST TRACK:  The CR Walker Knights yesterday took a commanding lead in the Government Secondary Schools Sports Association Senior High Schools track and field meet at the Thomas A Robinson national stadium. The CI Gibson Rattlers are in 2nd place after day 1 and look to pose a challenge. 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Photos: Shawn Hanna/Tribune Staff

FAST TRACK: The CR Walker Knights yesterday took a commanding lead in the Government Secondary Schools Sports Association Senior High Schools track and field meet at the Thomas A Robinson national stadium. The CI Gibson Rattlers are in 2nd place after day 1 and look to pose a challenge. Photos: Shawn Hanna/Tribune Staff

By RENALDO DORSETT

Sports Reporter

rdorsett@tribunemedia.net

Recent editions of the GSSSA Senior High Schools track and field meet have featured thrilling finishes, adding to the budding rivalry between the CR Walker Knights and the CV Bethel Stingrays.

This year, the Knights have taken a commanding lead on day one, while the CI Gibson Rattlers look to pose a challenge once again in second place and the Stingrays follow at a distant third at the completion of day one.

The Knights totalled 243 points - 41 points ahead of the Rattlers who posted 202. The Stingrays scored 180, followed by the CC Sweeting Cobras with 102 and the RM Bailey Pacers round out the top five at 98.33 points. The remainder of the field includes the Doris Johnson Mystic Marlins (89.67), Anatol Rodgers Timberwolves (51) and Government High School Magic (49).

The Knights’ commanding lead in the Under-20 division was the catalyst behind the early lead, accounting for 141 points.

The Rattlers were second in the division at just 97. The Stingrays have a slight lead in the closely contested U-18 division with 112 points, followed by the Rattlers at 105 and the Knights at 102.

The schedule was highlighted on the track by the 100m, 400m, 1,500m and 4x100m relay in all divisions while field events included high jump, triple jump, discus and shot put in specific divisions.

Topping the list of individual performers on day one was the Cobras’ Denvaughn Whymms in the U-18 boys’ division.

Whymms took first place in the 100m in 11.01 seconds and also leapt 6.44m to take first in the long jump.

Other 100m winners included: Shante Rolle (13.35) leading a one-two CV Bethel finish ahead of teammate Cheriah Ferguson (13.57) in the U-18 girls, Renee Brown (12.64) of CR Walker in the U-20 girls and Kayron Dean (10.90) of CI Gibson in the U-20 boys.

The Knights won three of the four divisions in the 400m final.

Chanice Forbes took the U-18 girls’ event in 1:01:82, Anthonia Strachan took the U-20 girls in 1:00:56 and Mchael Gomez was the lone competitor in the U-20 boys to run sub-50 at 49.97.

Edward Munroe of Doris Johnson won the U-18 boys’ event in 51.05.

Charles Butler of CI Gibson led the list of winners in the middle distances, winning the U-20 boys’ 1,500m in 4:34:97.

His Rattlers teammate Lovena Camille won the U-18 girls’ race in 5:41:47.

Kerryann McKenzie of CV Bethel took the U-20 girls in 6:03:31 and Lhevinne Joseph of CR Waker won the U-18 boys in 4:33:31.

In the field, the Knights’ Janae Thelamour won the U-18 girls’ javelin with a throw of 29.72m while the Rattlers’ Patrick Johnson took the boys’ event with his throw of 49.90m.

Ronald Ferguson of CV Bethel took the U-18 boys’ triple jump at 13.44m while his teammate Aldonique Rolle took the U-18 girls’ high jump with a clearance of 1.37m.

Benet Johnson of Government High tossed the U-18 girls’ discus 25.65m for first while Johnie Jean-Jacques took first in the U-20 boys’ shot put with his throw of 14.55m.

On day one of the meet last year, The Knights led the eight-team field with 304.50 points with the Rattlers accumulating 257.50 the Stingrays, 238.50. They went on to win the title in their first year under head coach Ednal Rolle, who replaced longtime Knights coach Floyd Armbrister.

The meet continues 9:15am this morning at the Thomas A Robinson National Stadium.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment