0

Tigers Gsssa Junior Champions

By RENALDDO DORSETT

Tribune Sports Reporter

rdorsett@tribunemedia.net

AFTER several years of second place finishes, the AF Adderley Tigers finally moved ahead of the field and unseated their chief rivals as GSSSA track and field champions.

The Tigers concluded the two-day meet with 448.50 points, a slim 30.5 margin over the CH Reeves Raptors, who ended up with 418 points.

The SC McPherson Sharks finished third with 372.50 points, the HO Nash Lions were fourth with 297 points and the DW Davis Royals rounded out the top five with 223 points.

The TA Thompson Scorpions were sixth with 186 points, LW Young Golden Eagles were seventh with 137 points and the Anatol Rodgers Timberwolves were eighth with 41 points.

On the track, the Tigers were led by their middle distance runners with a pair of first place finishes in the 800m. Wadeline Forrestal won the U-16 Girls event in 2:40.77 seconds, followed by Ayesha Sylvester of HO Nash (2:45.67) and Chassica Taris of SC McPherson (2:50.20). Omar Kelly won the Boys U-16 event in 2:13.17. Adrianneno Brown of SC McPherson was second in 2:14.87 and Felix Neely of TA Thompson was third in 2:15.31.

The Tigers also closed out the meet with a first place finish in the finale, the Boys U-16 4x400m. The team of Kelly, Travis Neely, Tamar Cash and Kamron Clarke finished first in 3:49.41. The Sharks were second in 3:51.09 and the Raptors third in 3:54.53.

In the 200m, Sherinique Sears continued to be the star of the meet with her fourth individual gold medal. Sears won the Girls U-14 half lap in 27.06.

Her time finished well ahead of the U-16 winner, Victoria Kemp of CH Reeves,who won in 28.49.

Daniel Ermilus, also of HO Nash, added to his 100m and 400m titles with a win in the 200m in his time of 24.77. Keano Ferguson of TA Thompson won the U-16 Boys race in 24.26.

Nicola Smith of CH Reeves won the U-16 Girls 75mH in 13.76 and Jaheim Wilson of SC McPherson won the 80mH in 12.26.

Pena McKinney of SC McPherson won the Girls U-14 high jump at 1.28m followed by Sierra Collie of AFAdderley (1.22m) and My'ia Forbes of CH Reeves (1.17m).

In the U-14 Boys, it was a top two finish for the Raptors with Backley Cadet at 1.47m and Jay-Onn Joseph at 1.42m.

Sanchez Sands of HO Nash took first place in the U-16 Boys triple jump with a jump of 12.04m A pair of Sharks also reached the medal podium with Jaheim Wilson (11.41m) and Randy Dean (10.95m).

Tonnice Stubbs of CH Reeves took first place in the Girls U-16 high jump with her mark of 4.49m, followed by Miracle Newton of AF Adderley (4.08m) and Leoshana Johnson of SC McPherson (4.01m). In the throws, Ricardo Pierrelus of DW Davis won the U-14 Boys Shot Put with a throw of 11.22m. Ivan Strachan of CH Reeves was second at 10.46m and Cadet won his second medal in the field on the day at 9.76m.

In the U-16 Boys event, George Colebrook and Fabian Storr of DW Davis took first and second place respectively with throws of 11.87m and 11.06m respectively.

William Larrimore of LW Young was second at 10.07m.

The Raptors saw their winning streak of four consecutive meets come to an end at the hand of the Tigers.

The last school to win other than the two powerhouses was the LW Young Golden Eagles in 2012.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment