0

Npba: Specialists, Giants In Win Column

THE Uptown Cuts Specialists and TMT Giants both won their second games of the New Providence Basketball Association's 2019/20 season at the AF Adderley Gymnasium on Monday night.

In the men's Division One feature contest, the Specialists pulled off a 94-74 victory over the Leno Regulators, while the Giants held off the Triple K Stampers 90-88 in the men's division II opener.

Specialists 94,

Regulators 74

Salathiel 'Dinkey' Dean pumped in 19 points with 10 rebounds to lead a balanced scoring attack for the Uptown Cuts. He also had six block shots, five assists and two steals.

Mitch Bain contributed 12 points with nine rebounds, five assists and four steals, Stephen Burrows had 11 points, three rebounds, three steals and as many assists, Colton Albury also had 11 points with eight rebounds, three assists and two steals, Jeron Smith had 10 points with five rebounds, Adorn Charlow had eight points and 10 rebounds, Nico Scavella had seven points and five rebounds and Clayton 'Smiley' Miller also added seven points with three rebounds and two assists.

For Leno, Alexander Rolle scored 16 points with seven rebounds, Chico Francis had 13 points, 19 rebounds, four assists and three blocks, Alex Joseph had 10 points and five rebounds, Hakeem Walkes had nine points with three rebounds, two assists and two steals, Lloyd Bailey had nine points, four rebounds and three assists and Rashad Edgecombe added eight points with three assists.

Giants 90,

Stampers 88

With 32:10 seconds left on the clock, Cameron Strachan canned a jumper to lift TMT to their final score. Johnley Noel had a chance to win the game for Triple K, but he missed his three-point attempt with 11 seconds remaining.

Strachan finished with 17 points and nine rebounds and two steals, but Devon Bonaby Jr led TMT's attack with 19 points, six rebounds, six assists and three steals.

Taleo Bethel added 14 points, six rebounds, three assists and two steals.

In a losing effort, Noel had a game-high 25 points with 12 rebounds. Wilben Seraphin had 23 points, eight assists, six rebounds and six steals, Teashon Gibson had 11 points, Mark Sawyer had nine, Kenrick Charlton eight and Mark Campbell seven.

TONIGHT

7pm - Eagles Nest vs Sports Center Elite (DII)

8:30pm - BIBT Great Whites vs Commonwealth Bank Giants (D1)

Friday

7pm - Your Essential Store vs TMT Giants (DII)

8pm - Fort Charlotte Defenders vs Abaco Strong NPBA (D1)

9pm - Patmor Rebels vs Discount Distributors Rockets (D1)

Saturday

7pm - Asphalt Maintenance Pirates vs Sun Oil Rockets (DII)

8pm - JD's Seafood Shockers vs Uptown Cuts Specialists (D1)

9pm - University of the Bahamas vs Island Dimension & Development Wolverines (D1).

TEAM

STANDINGS

Teams W L Pct. GB

Men's Division One

John Archer Division

Commonwealth Bank Giants 5 0 1,000 -

Breezes High Flyers 5 1 .833 1/2

Island Dimension & Development Wolverines 3 4 .428 3

Uptown Cuts Specialists 2 4 .333 31/2

Patmor Rebels 0 4 .000 41/2

Vince Ferguson Division

University of the Bahamas 5 1 .833 -

Discount Distributors Rockets 4 1 .800 1/2

JD's Seafood Shockers 4 3 .571 11/2

Leno Regulators 3 4 .428 21/2

Fort Charlotte Defenders 1 5 .166 4

BIBT Great Whites 0 5 .000 5

Men's Division II

Charles Mackey Division

Sun Oil Rockets 3 2 .600 -

Leno Eagles Nest 3 3 .500 1/2

TMT Giants 2 4 .333 11/2

Breezes High Flyers 2 5 .285 2

Godfrey McQuay

Division

Your Essential Store 5 0 1,000 -

Asphalt Maintenance Pirates 4 1 .800 1

Sports Center Elites 2 2 .500 21/2

Triple K Stampers 2 6 .250 41/2

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment