0

Rising Swim Stars Shine Atop Their Division

photo

Izaak Bastian, Jared Fitzgerald, Joanna Evans, Delaney Mizell, Nigel Forbes, Luke-Kennedy Thompson and Davante Carey.

photo

Katelyn Cabral

THE Mako Aquatics Club completed the 2019 Rev National Swimming Championships with their back-to-back victory at the Betty Kelly Kenning Aquatic Centre on Sunday night.

At the end of the four-day meet, Mako Aquatic collected a total of 1,862.50 points to hold off the YMCA WaveRunners, who came in second with 1,458.50. The Alpha Aquatics got third with 1,159.50.

Grand Bahamian Joanna Evans, home from her preparation for her professional career, surpassed the FINA World Championships’ B cut of two minutes and 02.81 seconds by touching the wall in 2:01.55 in the girls’ 15-and-over 200 metre freestyle.

Evans, 21, also attained the Pan Am B standard in the girls’ 15-and-over 100m freestyle of 59.95 when she did 57.53, along with Alpha’s Ariel Weech in 59.61.

Evans, however, said she intends to bypass the XVIII Pan Am, set for July 26 to August 11, and will be focusing on the World Championship, scheduled for July 12-28 in Gwangju, South Korea in her quest to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

Davante Carey, the 16-year-old rising star, made his presence felt with his second place finish in 25.03.

Meanwhile Laura Morley, home to compete for Mako, made the A cut for the Pan American Games in the girls’ 15-and-over 200m individual medley in two minutes and 19.0 seconds. The A standard is 2:19.99.

Izaak Bastian also attained the Pan Am B standard in the boys’ 15-and-over 200m IM in 2:09.71. The qualifying time was 2:11.90.

Two competitors also achieved the Pan Am B standard in the boys’ 15-and-over 100m freestyle of 52.79.

Alpha’s Jared Fritzgerald won in 51.29 and Freeport’s Lamar Taylor did 52.58.

Other divisional

winners were:

Girls 8-and-under - Skyler Smith, YMCA WaveRunners, with 48, two more than Alpha Aquatics’ Saleste Gibson with 46.

Boys 8-and-under - Barracuda’s David Singh with 48, nipping YMCA WaveRunners’ Kaylan Williams with 47.

Girls 9-10 - Zoe Williamson of Freeport Aquatic with 58, followed by YMCA WaveRunners’ Daniel Passion with 55.

Boys 9-10 - YMCA WaveRunners with 63 over Dolphins’ Donald Saunders with 52.

Girls 11-12 - Leylah Knowles of Alpha Aquatics finished with 61, well ahead of runner-up Seannia Norville-Smith of the YMCA WaveRunners with 50.50.

Girls 13-14 - Delaney Mizell of the Lyford Cay Club with 55, three more than runner-up Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson of Alpha with 52.

Boys 11-12 - Marvin Johnson of the YMCA WaveRunners with 63 over Tristin Ferguson of Mako Aquatics Club with 57.

Boys 13-14 - Nigel Forbes of the YMCA WaveRunners scored 63 points over Mako’s archrival Erald Thompson III with 56.

Girls 15-and-over - Katelyn Cabral of YMCA WaveRunners with 48 over Margaret Higgs, unattached, with 43.

Boys 15-and-over - Davante Carey, Mako, with 49, five more than Alpha’s Luke Thompson with 44.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment