0

‘A Run For Thanksgiving’ Cross Country Highlights

THE Bahamas Scholastic Athletic Association held its 10th annual Cross-Country event under the theme, “A Run For Thanksgiving” at Goodman’s Bay on Saturday.

There was a total 292 participants from schools like Genesis Academy, Noble Preparatory Academy, Pace Christian Academy, Teleos Christian School and clubs like X-Treme Athletics, Unique Athletics, Quick Step, Hurry Murray Track Club, Sea Wave Triathlon Club, Scorpions Club, 3PA’s Stallions Track & Field Club, SunBlazers Track Club, T-Bird Flyers Track & Field Club, Velocity Track Club and Kids Athletics Academy.

THE RESULTS

Under 7 Girls

Isabella Toney - Sun Blazers Track Club - 1st Place

Skyler Joseph - Hurray Murray Track Club - 2nd Place

Gianni Fernander - Xtreme Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 7 Boys

Daniel Ramsey - Hurray Murray Track Club - 1st Place

Caiden Bain - Hurray Murray Track Club - 2nd Place

Geovanny LaFleur - Kids Athletics Track Club - 3rd

Under 9 Girls

Azariah Duncombe - Sun Blazers Track Club - 1st Place

Chrislyn Gibson - Kids Athletics Track Club - 2nd Place

Mikhalia Strachan - Hurray Murray Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 9 Boys

Stafford Sweeting - Hurray Murray Track Club - 1st Place

Ethan Miller - Sun Blazers Track Club - 2nd Place

Jabez Winder - Hurray Murray Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 11 Girls

Cierra Delancy - 3PA’s Stallions Track Club - 1st Place

Omega Taylor - Sun Blazers Track Club - 2nd Place

Chasey Nelson - Xtreme Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 11 Boys

Ramonick McLennon - Hurry Murray Track Club - 1st Place

Makio Murray - Kids Athletics Track Club - 2nd Place

Adrian Woodside-Cox - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 13 Girls

Breyteisha Kemp - Hurry Murray Track Club - 1st Place

Breynice Kemp - Hurry Murray Track Club - 2nd Place

Ramonique McLennon - Hurry Marray Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 13 Boys

Anthony Saunders - Velocity Track Club - 1st Place

Cordell Munroe - Velocity Track Club - 2nd Place

Kaleb Chandler - Velocity Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 15 Girls

Yulianis Akompi - Quick Step Track Club - 1st Place

Diajah Mesidor - 3PA’s Stallions Track Club - 2nd Place

Taylor Adderley - Quick Step Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 15 Boys

Aden Taylor - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 1st Place

Gee Sane - Hurry Murray Track Club - 2nd Place

George Nottage - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 17 Girls

Jasmine Mackey - 3PA’s Stallions Track Club - 1st Place

Eden Johnson - Velocity Track Club - 2nd Place

Melrinique Gibson - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 17 Boys

Raywind Winder - Hurry Murray Track Club - 1st Place

Conor Burrows - Noble Preparatory Academy - 2nd Place

Garvin McKenzie - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 3rd Place

Under 20 Girls

Sheronika Simeon - Xtreme Track Club - 1st Place

Pamela Michel - Noble Preparatory Academy - 2nd Place

Gashanique Finley - Teleos Christian School - 3rd Place

Under 20 Boys

Denzel Sawyer - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 1st Place

Nathan Duncan - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 2nd Place

Jean Dorelien - T-Bird Flyers Track Club - 3rd Place

Open Girls

Charis McPhee -

Quick Step Track Club

1st Place

Open Boys

Joel Forbes - Quick Step Track Club - 1st Place

Brendan McCartney Brendan - Sun Blazers Track Club - 2nd Place

Daniel Gibson - Hurry Murray Track Club - 3rd Place

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment