0

Olympic Games: Steven Gardiner Finishes Fifth In 400m Semifinal Heat

Bahamas' Steven Gardiner, Nigeria's Orukpe Eraiyokan and Japan's Yuzo Kanemaru enter the stadium to compete in a men's 400-metre heat during the athletics competitions of the 2016 Summer Olympics at the Olympic stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (AP)

Bahamas' Steven Gardiner, Nigeria's Orukpe Eraiyokan and Japan's Yuzo Kanemaru enter the stadium to compete in a men's 400-metre heat during the athletics competitions of the 2016 Summer Olympics at the Olympic stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (AP)

9.30pm: The full story of Steven Gardiner's 400m semifinal is now online HERE.

Sunday sees the following members of Team Bahamas in action:

7:30 pm EST - Donald Thomas, Trevor Barry and Jamal Wilson - men's high jump qualification. Final is set for Tuesday, August 16 at 7:30 pm EST.

7:30 pm EST - Shaunae Miller in the Women's 400m semi-final.

The full schedule for Sunday is:

Athletics

Women’s Marathon, 8.30am

Men’s High Jump Qualifying, 7.30pm

Women’s 400m Semi-finals, 7.35pm

Women’s Triple Jump Final, 7.55pm

Men’s 100m Semi-finals, 8pm

Women’s 1500m Semi-finals, 8.30pm

Men’s 400m Final, 9pm

Men’s 100m Final, 9.25pm

Badminton

Men’s and Women’s Singles Prelims, 7am, 2.30pm

Women’s Singles and Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals, 6.30pm

Basketball

Men

United States v France, 1.15pm

Australia v Venezuela, 6pm

Serbia v China, 9.30pm

Women

China v United States, 11.15am

Senegal v Serbia, 2.30pm

Spain v Canada, 4.45pm

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Quarter-finals, 3pm, 10pm

Boxing

Women’s 75kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 81kg Prelims, 60kg Semi-final, 49kg Gold Medal, 10am

Women’s 75kg, Men’s 56kg, 64kg, 81kg Prelims, 60kg Semi-final, 4pm

Cycling (Track)

Men Omnium, Scratch 15km, 3pm

Men Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st Heat)

Women Sprint, 200m time-trial Qualifying

Men Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd Heat)

Men Omnium, Individual Pursuit 4km

Women Sprint, 1/16 Final

Men Sprint, Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd Heat)

Women Sprint, repechages 1/16 Final

Men Omnium, Elimination

Diving

Women’s 3m Springboard Finals, 3pm

Equestrian

Jumping Individual Qualification, 9am

Fencing

Men’s Epee Team First Round, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals, 8am

Men’s Epee Team Finals, 4pm

Handball

Women

Montenegro v Brazil, 8.30am

Sweden v France, 10.30am

Netherlands v Russia, 1.40pm

Norway v Romania, 3.40pm

Spain v Angola, 6.50pm

Argentina v South Korea, 8.50pm

Hockey

Men’s Quarter-finals, 9am, 11.30am, 5pm, 7.30pm

Golf

Men’s Final Round, 6am

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Men’s and Women’s Apparatus Finals, 1pm

Sailing

Men’s RS:X (medal race), Women’s RS:X (medal race), Men’s Finn, Men’s 470, Women’s 470, Mixed Nacra 17, noon

Shooting

Men’s 50m Qualification, 8am

Men’s 50m Final, noon

Synchronised Swimming

Duet Free Routine Prelims, 10am

Table Tennis

Men’s Team Quarterfinals, 9am, 2pm

Women’s Team Semi-final, 6.30pm

Tennis

Men’s Singles Gold Medal, Women’s Doubles Gold Medal and Mixed Doubles Gold Medal, 11am

Volleyball

Women

Serbia v Netherlands, 7.30am

South Korea v Cameroon, 9.35am

Italy v Puerto Rico, 1pm

United States v China, 3.05pm

Japan v Argentina, 6.30pm

Brazil v Russia, 8.35pm

Water Polo

Men

Montenegro v Spain, 11.50am

Australia v Greece, 1.10pm

United States v Italy, 2.30pm

France v Croatia, 3.50pm

Serbia v Japan, 6.30pm

Brazil v Hungary, 7.50pm

Weightlifting

Women’s 75kg-Plus Final, 6pm

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

59kg and 75kg Group Stage, 9am

59kg and 75kg Medal Stage, 3 pm

7.50pm: A strong run from Steven Gardiner in a tight race - but he finishes in fifth place with 44.72 and won't advance. Full story to come . . .

7.30pm: All eyes are now on heat three of the men's 400m semifinals where Steven Gardiner starts in lane five.

2.10pm: The full story and reaction to Shaunae Miller's race is now online HERE.

And the men's 100m story can be read HERE.

11.45am: Fifth place for Shavez Hart with a season's best of 10.28. Usain Bolt finished first in the heat after being slightly slow coming out the blocks.

11.20am: It's Jamial Rolle in action now – he finishes eighth in heat four with a time of 10.68. Shavez Hart will be up soon in heat seven - lane two - competing against Usain Bolt.

photo

Adrian Griffith (right) in action in the 100m heats. (AP)

11.05am: Griffith comes in eighth with a time of 10.53.

11.00am: Adrian Giffith up now in lane six of heat one in the men's 100m.

photo

Shaunae Miller winning her heat in the 400m. (AP)

10.40am: A storming start for Shaunae Miller in the 400m – she wins her heat in 51.16 to qualify. Australia's Morgan Mitchell was second with 51.30. Ruth Sophia Spellmeyer of Germany was third in 51.43.

9.15am: If you've got your breath back after Friday's Olympic drama, here's what's in store today for Team Bahamas:

9.28 am EST - Shanuae Miller - Women's 400m heats.

11 am EST - Shavez Hart, Adrian Griffith and Jamial Rolle - Men's 100m heats.

7:30 pm EST - Men's 400m semi-final with Steven Gardiner.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment