All results / Stories
Sort By
Date
Authors
- Everyone
- Samora St Rose (253)
- Brent Stubbs (174)
- Renaldo Dorsett (150)
- Neil Hartnell (147)
- Eloise Poitier (63)
- Paco Nunez (54)
- Natario McKenzie (45)
- Ava Turnquest (41)
- Eileen Carron (26)
- Paul Turnquest (25)
Barracudas win invitational meet
THE Barracuda Swim Club won their Atlantic Medical Barracuda Invitational meet over the weekend at the Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex.
Jones and Foxes advance to the FIBA EuroLeague Quarters
JONQUEL Jones and her UMMC Ekaterinburg Foxes advanced to the FIBA EuroLeague Quarterfinals with another dominant performance as group play resumed this week.
Jonquel Jones and Foxes win title
Jonquel Jones and the UMMC Ekaterinburg Foxes claimed their sixth FIBA EuroLeague Women’s title in club history.
OFFICIAL RESULTS: Barracuda/Leno Corporate Services Invitational
• RESULTS of the Barracuda Swim Club’s Leno Corporate Services Invitational at the Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex over the weekend:
Swimmming results
Here’s a look at the final results of the individual performances in the Bahamas Swimming Federation’s 2013 RBC National Swim Championships at the Betty Kelly Kenning National Swim Complex
Swimmers stay in competitive mode ahead of Nationals
WITH the Bahamas Aquatics’ National Swim Championships on the horizon, many local swimmers used the Oak Tree Medical and Mako Aquatics Club Invite to stay in competitive mode.
OFFICIAL RESULTS: BAHAMAS SWIMMING FEDERATION FINAL CARIFTA TRIALS
A LOOK at the results of the Bahamas Swimming Federation’s final CARIFTA trials at the Betty Kelly Kenning National Swim Complex over the weekend:
OFFICIAL RESULTS: Barracuda/Leno Corporate Services Invitational
• RESULTS of the Barracuda Swim Club’s Leno Corporate Services Invitational at the Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex over the weekend:
Cybots rout Wreckers 80-58, Queens blast the Operators
IT was Cybots Appreciation Night so head coach Wayde Watson said the best way for his teams to show their gratitude to their fans was to win their New Providence Basketball Association-New Providence Women’s Basketball Association double header.
Pro basketball players Smith, Knowles sign with new clubs
FOLLOWING their appearance in the latest FIBA World Cup ‘23 Qualifying windows, a pair of senior men’s national team players have signed with new clubs for their upcoming pro campaigns.
KARATE CLUB BRINGS HOME 10 MEDALS, INCLUDING TWO GOLD
THE Japan Karate Association Bahamas Club left for international competition expecting to provide a learning experience for its members, however they exceeded expectations with their performances. The club proudly returned home from the Japan Karate Assoc
RESULTS: Barracuda Swim Club/Atlantic Medical Invitational
• Here’s a look at the individual performances of the Barracuda Swim Club’s Atlantic Medical Invitational at the Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex over the weekend:
Hurst fires 8-under-par 65 to qualify
VICKY Hurst of Melbourne, Florida, now in her 10th season on the LPGA Tour, fired an 8-under-par 65 yesterday to win one of two qualifying spots in this week’s $1.4 million Pure Silk-Bahamas LPGA Classic.Daniela Darquea of Ecuador won the other spot
Jones posts double in Foxes’ victory
FOLLOWING a break in competition for national team play at the FIBA Eurobasket 2021 Qualifiers, Jonquel Jones and her UMMC Ekaterinburg Foxes began FIBA Euroleague play this week and continued their dominance in the region.
RESULTS: Bahamas Swimming Federation Aliv National Swimming Championships
• RESULTS of the Bahamas Swimming Federation’s Aliv National Swimming Championships, held over the weekend at the Betty Kelly Kenning Aquatic Centre, are as follows:Girls 13-14 800 LC Meter Freestyle1, Thompson *, Zaylie-Elizabeth P, AAC, 9:35.07. 2,
RESULTS: Barracuda Swim Club/Atlantic Medical Invitational
• Here’s a look at the individual performances of the Barracuda Swim Club’s Atlantic Medical Invitational at the Betty Kelly Kenning Swim Complex over the weekend:
RESULTS: Royal Bank of Canada National Swimming Championships
Girls 13-14 800 LC Metre Free 1, MacPhail, Anya I, BSC, 9:58.49. 2, Eneas, GiGi S, DSC-BA, 10:35.88. 3, Albury, Kaliyah G, BSC, 10:58.47. 4, Trotman, Jazmine M, SWIFT-BA, 11:05.61. 5, Mortimer, Madison H, ORCA, 11:19.54. 6, Albury, Taylor T, Abaco S
FIBA AmeriCup Qualifiers: Men's national basketball team players return to pro circuit
FOLLOWING last month’s home triumph at the FIBA AmeriCup Qualifiers, several men’s national basketball team players returned to the professional circuit and continued that momentum with their respective clubs. David Nesbitt continues his career in B
Joshua Weech wins the Cecil G Cooke Memorial Regatta
JOSHUA Weech this past weekend won the Cecil G Cooke Memorial Regatta 2018 as he continues to dominate the Optimist dinghy class in the Bahamas. He is 13 years old, a race team member of Bahamas National Sailing School (BNSS)/Nassau Yacht Club and c
Jonquel Jones and Foxes one step closer to FIBA EuroLeague Final Four
JONQUEL Jones and her UMMC Ekaterinburg Foxes are one step closer to the FIBA EuroLeague Women Final Four.